Tuesday, August 21, 2018

7:30 am – 12:00 pm DBE/ACDBE Liaison Officer & Program Administrators Training Registration (Vashon Foyer, Level 3)
9:00 am – 4:00 pm Project LIFT (Raisbeck Aviation High School & The Museum of Flight)
8:30 am – 4:00 pm DBE/ACDBE Liaison Officer & Program Administrators Training (Day 1)
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Combined Board Lunch (Invitation Only) (Loft, Level 2)
1:45 pm – 3:15 pm Foundation Board Meeting (St. Helens, Level 2)
2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Mobile Workshop: Sea-Tac (Sea-Tac Airport) *A government issued ID is required.
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Trade Board Meeting (St. Helens, Level 2)
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Combined Board Dinner (Invitation Only) (Invitation Only) (Meet at lower level porta-cochere near the valet entrance of the hotel at 5 pm.)
7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Golf Pairing Reception, Presidential Suite (Presidential Suite, Room #4730)

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

7:00 am – 7:15 am **Bill Walker Memorial Golf Tournament Transportation Depart from Westin ** (meet at Lower Level porte-cochère)
7:30 am – 12:00 pm DBE/ACDBE Liaison Officer & Program Administrators Training Registration (Vashon Foyer, Level 3)
8:00 am – 12:00 pm Exhibitor Move-In (Grand Foyer, Level 4)
8:30 am – 4:00 pm DBE/ACDBE Liaison Officer & Program Administrators Training (Day 2) (Vashon, Level 3)
9:00 am – 3:30 pm Bill Walker Memorial Golf Tournament (Willows Run Golf Complex)
9:00 am – 6:00 pm General Registration (Grand Foyer, Level 4)
10:00 am – 12:00 pm Track 1: Airport Concessions 101 (Elliot Bay, Level 1)
10:00 am – 12:00 pm Track 2: Building Airports 101 (Orcas, Level 3)
10:00 am – 12:00 pm Track 3: Commissioners Roundtable (Airport Commissioners Only) (Blakely, Level 3)
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm Kickoff Luncheon (Recognizing New Members' and First Time Attendees) (Grand Foyer, Level 4)
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm Exhibit Hall Opens (Grand Ballroom I / Fifth Avenue, Level 4)
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm The Art of Making your Flight Connections – Business Matchmaking (Cascade Ballroom, Level 2)
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm VIP/Media Reception (Invitation Only) (Bell Harbor, Sound Room)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Welcome to Seattle Reception (Bell Harbor, Elliott Hall) (Black or White Attire Required  / non-formal / casual elegant / jacket not required)

Thursday, August 23, 2018

6:30 am – 7:30 am Fitness on the Fly Class (Olympic, Level 3)
7:00 am – 5:00 pm General Registration (Grand Foyer, Level 4)
7:30 am –9:00 am Celebrating Women in Aviation Breakfast (Ticket Required) (Grand Ballroom II-III, Level 4)
7:30 am – 5:00 pm Exhibit Hall (Grand Ballroom I / Fifth Avenue, Level 4)
8:30 am – 5:00 pm Silent Auction (Grand Ballroom I / Fifth Avenue, Level 4 Booth #211/213)
9:15 am – 10:00 am State of the Industry Roundtable (Cascade Ballroom, Level 2)
10:15 am – 11:00 am Airport Director’s 20/20 Vision Forum (Cascade Ballroom, Level 2)
11:15 am – 12:30 pm Track 1: Joint Ventures – Best Practices (Cascade II, Level 2)
11:15 am – 12:30 pm Track 2: Construction Delivery Methods (Elliot Bay, Level 1)
11:15 am – 12:30 pm Track 3: How to Position Yourself for the C-Suite (Vashon, Level 3)
11:15 am – 12:30 pm Track 4: Running DBE and ACDBE Programs in Western States/Alaskan, Northwest Mountain and Western Pacific Regional Meeting (Pike, Lower Level)
12:45 pm – 2:00 pm Inspiring Possibilities Scholarship Luncheon (Grand Ballroom II-III, Level 4)
2:15 pm – 4:00 pm Track 1, 2, 3 and 4: Joint Venture Roundtable (Cascade Ballroom, Level 2)
2:15 pm – 4:00 pm Ground Transportation Roundtable (Airport Directors and Commissioners Only) (St. Helens, Level 2)
4:15 pm – 5:30 pm Track 1: Economics of Airport Planning- Why Operating Models are Chosen and How It Impacts You (Cascade II, Level 2)
4:15 pm – 5:30 pm Track 2: Leveraging Emerging Technology for a Competitive Edge (Elliot Bay, Level 1)
4:15 pm – 5:30 pm Track 3: Executive Coaching and How it Can Benefit Your Career (Vashon, Level 3)
4:15 pm – 5:30 pm Track 4: Prompt Payment Requirements for Airports (Pike, Lower Level)
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Past Chairs Reception (Invitation Only) (Presidential Suite, Room #4730)
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm XpresSpa Reception (Puget Sound, Level 1)
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm 2019 Los Angeles Preview Reception (Grand Ballroom III, Level 4)
8:30 pm – 11:30 pm AMAC Foundation Poker Tournament (Ticket Required) (Puget Sound, Level 1)

Friday, August 24, 2018

6:30 am – 7:30 am Fitness on the Fly Class (Olympic, Level 3)
7:00 am – 2:00 pm General Registration (Grand Foyer, Level 4)
7:00 am – 8:30 am HMS Host Partner Breakfast (Invitation Only) (Cascade II, Level 2)
7:00 am – 8:30 am Paradies Lagardere Partner Breakfast (Invitation Only) (Elliot Bay, Level 1)
7:00 am – 8:30 am Hudson Partner Breakfast (Invitation Only) (Cascade I, Level 2)
7:30 am – 8:30 am Delaware North Partner Breakfast (Invitation Only) (Puget Sound, Level 1)
7:30 am – 8:30 am DBELO Breakfast (DBELO Only) (St. Helens, Level 2)
7:30 am – 8:30 am Airport Commissioner’s Breakfast (Commissioners Only) (Blakely, Level 3)
7:30 am – 8:30 am AEC Prime Contractor Breakfast (Invitation Only) (Vashon, Level 3)
7:30 am – 3:00 pm Exhibit Hall (Grand Ballroom I / Fifth Avenue, Level 4)
7:30 am – 3:00 pm Silent Auction (Grand Ballroom I / Fifth Avenue, Level 4 Booth #211/213)
8:45 am –10:00 am Track 1: My Favorite Mistake - Experienced ACDBEs Discuss How They Learned from Key Mistakes (Cascade II, Level 2)
8:45 am –10:00 am Track 2: Before You Sign That Contract (Cascade I, Level 2)
8:45 am –10:00 am Track 3: Giving Your Application Materials a Facelift (Elliott Bay, Level 1) (Cascade I, Level 2)
8:45 am –10:00 am Track 4: Overview of ADA/504 and Title VI Obligations for Airports (Pike, Lower Level)
10:30 am – 11:45 am Track 1: Options for ACDBE Financing: Lessons Learned (Cascade II, Level 2)
10:30 am – 11:45 am Track 2: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly: What Successful DBEs Should Know (Cascade I, Level 2)
10:30 am – 11:45 am Track 3: How to Break Out of Your “Silo” (Elliott Bay, Level 1)
10:30 am – 11:45 am Track 4: New DBELO/ ACDBELO Orientation (Pike, Lower Level)
12:00 pm – 1:45 pm Catalyst Awards Luncheon (Grand Ballroom II-III, Level 4)
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm State of AMAC Address (Business Meeting) (Grand Ballroom II-III, Level 4)
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Exhibitors Move-Out (Grand Ballroom I / Fifth Avenue, Level 4)
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Emerging Leaders Mixer (Presidential Suite, Room #4730)
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Tampa Preview and Farewell Reception (Presidential Suite, Room #4730)

 

Key

Track 1: Concessions
Track 2: Architecture, Engineering, and Construction (AEC)
Track 3: Professional Development
Track 4: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)/Government